#12 - Uzoamaka Ibeh
Position: OH
Year: R-So.
Hometown: Colonia, N.J.
Previous School: Colonia
Height: 6-0
Previous School: Colonia High School
Club Team: TCA

Just the Facts
Full name: Uzoamaka Chinatu Ibeh
Born: November 11, 1992
Birthplace: Elizabeth, N.J.
Parents: Alphonsus and Chinyere Ibeh
Siblings: Four brothers, seven sisters.
Nickname: U.C.
Major: Pre-nursing
High school coach: Tom Hennessy

2012 (Redshirt Freshman)

  • Made an appearance in 10 matches and logged action in 15 sets.
  • Established a personal-best with four kills in a victory over Charlotte on Nov. 8.
  • Registered four total blocks in a sweep of Sacred Heart on Sept. 16.

2011 (Freshman)

  • Redshirted the 2011 campaign.

Prior to VCU

  • Played four years and starred for Colonia High School in Colonia, N.J.
  • Named Middlesex County Player of the Year and Third Team All-State as a senior by the Newark Star-Ledger.
  • Led Colonia to a 27-2 record, Greater Middlesex Conference Tournament Championship and the No. 19 ranking in the Star-Ledger’s final state poll as a senior.
  •  Registered 227 kills, 69 blocks and 18 digs in 2010 and finished her career with the Patriots with 504 kills and 150 blocks.

Getting to know Uzoamaka Ibeh

  • Didn’t begin playing organized volleyball until her freshman year in high school.
  • The youngest of 12 siblings.
  • Also ran track for three years and played two seasons of basketball at Colonia.
  • Also considered Seton Hall.
  • Worked at Aunt Annie’s Pretzel’s in high school.
  • Her father, Alphonsus, works at the United Nations in New York City.

UZOAMAKA IBEH - CAREER STATISTICS

  Season                SP-MP      K    K/S     E    TA    Pct     A   A/S    SA  SA/S    SE
  2011................   0-0       0   0.00     0     0   .000     0  0.00     0  0.00     0
  2012................  15-10     10   0.67     7    26   .115     0  0.00     0  0.00     1
  TOTAL...............  15-10     10   0.67     7    26   .115     0  0.00     0  0.00     1

  Season                 DIG   D/S    RE    BS    BA    TB   B/S    BE   BHE  Points Pts/S
  2011................     0  0.00     0     0     0     0  0.00     0     0     0.0  0.00 
  2012................     2  0.13     0     0     8     8  0.53     1     0    14.0  0.93 
  TOTAL...............     2  0.13     0     0     8     8  0.53     1     0    14.0  0.93 


View: Mobile | Desktop