#4 - Samantha Blaze
Position: S/L
Year: So.
Hometown: Fort Myers, Fla.
Height: 5-5
Previous School: Canterbury High School
Club Team: Fort Myers Fusion

Just the facts
Full name: Samantha Ann Blaze
Born: Dec. 16, 1993
Birthplace: Singapore
Parents: Nancy and William Blaze
Major: Biology
Nickname: Sami

2012 (Freshman)

  • Saw action in 21 of the Rams' 31 matches as a freshman.
  • Helped stabilize the back row, averaging 0.88 digs per set. Also provided 11 service aces.
  • Registered a career-high eight digs in a win over Ball State on Aug. 25.
  • Logged five or more digs on three occasions.
Prior to VCU
  • Played four years of volleyball at the Canterbury School in Fort Myers, Fla.
  • Led Canterbury to a pair of district championships and was also a member of two regional semifinalists.
  • Named District 2A-12 Player of the Year as a junior to lead the Cougars to a district runner-up finish.
  • Set a school record for assists (1,204) as a sophomore.
Getting to know Sami Blaze
  • Lived in Thailand until 1995.
  • Lettered in volleyball, basketball, softball and tennis in high school.

SAMI BLAZE - CAREER STATISTICS

  Season                SP-MP      K    K/S     E    TA    Pct     A   A/S    SA  SA/S    SE
  2012................  57-21      2   0.04     0     3   .667    16  0.28    11  0.19    23
  TOTAL...............  57-21      2   0.04     0     3   .667    16  0.28    11  0.19    23

  Season                 DIG   D/S    RE    BS    BA    TB   B/S    BE   BHE  Points Pts/S
  2012................    50  0.88    12     0     0     0  0.00     0     0    13.0  0.23 
  TOTAL...............    50  0.88    12     0     0     0  0.00     0     0    13.0  0.23 


View: Mobile | Desktop