#10 - Jasmine Waters
Position: MB
Year: R-Sr.
Hometown: Landover, Md.
Previous School: Flowers (Temple)
Height: 6-4
Previous School: Temple University
Club Team: Maryland Juniors

Just the facts
Full name: Jasmine Lenay Waters
Born: Jan. 16, 1990
Birthplace: Cheverly, Md.
Parents: Pamela Waters
Siblings: Cory (16), Marcus (12)
Major: Chemistry (concentration in biochemistry)
Nickname: Jazz

Honors and Awards
  • 2009 Atlantic 10 All-Rookie Team (at Temple)

2011 (R-Junior)

  • Set a VCU single-season record with 157 blocks.
  • Established a new school record and ranked third in the Colonial Athletic Association in blocks per set (1.23).
  • Also hit .291, second best on the team, and averaged 1.50 kills per set.
  • Recorded at least seven blocks in a match seven times.
  • Provided 11 blocks and seven kills in a 3-2 win over Northeastern in the CAA Tournament Semifinals (Nov. 21).
  • Averaged 1.80 kills per set in three CAA Tournament matches.

2010 (R-Sophomore)

  • Appeared in 27 of the Rams' 33 matches, averaging 1.07 kills and 0.99 blocks per set, while hitting .293.
  • Stuffed 13 blocks and spiked seven kills in VCU's four-set win over Hofstra (Sept. 25).
  • Smacked a season-best 10 kills in a 3-1 win at James Madison (Oct. 15).
Prior to VCU
  • Played the 2009 season at Temple University.
  • Redshirted as a freshman in 2008.
  • Appeared in 26 matches in 2009 and averaged 1.57 kills, 0.77 blocks and hit .275.
  • Played two years of volleyball at Flowers High School in Springdale, Md.
  • As a senior at Flowers, she set a school record for blocks in a single season.
Getting to know Jasmine Waters
  • Has worked as a teacher’s aide for a summer school program for an elementary school and a daycare center in Washington, D.C.
JASMINE WATERS - CAREER STATISTICS
SEASON
SP-MP
K/S
PCT.
A/S
SA/S
SE
D/S
RE
B/S
BE
BHE
PTS
*2008
Redshirt - Did not play
*2009
100-26
1.57
.275
0.02
0.00
00.060
0.77
91
201.0
2010
72-27
1.07
.293
0.04
0.01
00.063
0.99
62
118.0
2011
128-341.50
.291
0.02
0.00
00.1521.50123280.0
%TOTAL
200-61
1.35
.292
0.02
0.00
0
0.12
5
1.35
18
5
398.0
 % - VCU totals only
* at Temple University
 
Key: SP-MP = Sets Played-Matches Played; K/S = Kills per set; PCT. = Hitting percentage; A/S = Assists per set; SA/S = Service aces per set; SE = Service errors; D/S = Digs per set; RE = Receiving errors; B/S = Blocks per set; BE = Blocking errors; BHE = Ball handling errors; PTS = Points


View: Mobile | Desktop