#11 - Cecilia Aragao
Position: S
Year: So.
Hometown: Recife, Brazil
Height: 5-11
Previous School: Colegio Contato
Club Team: Sport Club de Recife

Just the Facts
Full name: Cecilia Veloso Ramalho Aragao
Born: September 16, 1991
Hometown: Recife, Brazil
Parents: Dario and Sonia Aragao
Major: Exercise science
Nickname: CC
High school coach: Oscar Teixera

Honors and Awards

  • 2011 CAA All-Rookie Team
  • 2011 CAA All-Tournament Team
  • 2011 VaSID All-State Second Team
  • 2011 VCU/Third Degree Sportswear All-Tournament Team

2011 (Freshman)

  • Burst onto the scene to win the opening-day nod at setter for the Rams.
  • Directed VCU's offense to a league-best .233 hitting percentage.
  • Ranked fourth in the CAA with 9.47 assists per set.
  • Topped 40 assists in 14 matches, including a season-high 57 in a 3-2 victory over George Mason Oct. 22.
  • Recorded 13 double-doubles (assists and digs).
  • Led the Rams with 28 service aces and ranked third in blocks per set (0.88).

Prior to VCU

  • High school volleyball standout for Colegio Contato.
  • Helped Colegio Contato reach the Brazilian Championship in 2008.
  • Recognized as the best setter and best blocker of the high school volleyball championships.
  • Captained the Pernambuco State team at the Brazilian Championship in 2007.
CECILIA ARAGAO - CAREER STATISTICS
SEASON
SP-MP
K/S
PCT.
A/S
SA/S
SE
D/S
RE
B/S
BE
BHE
PTS
2011
124-34
0.83
.270
9.47
0.23
74
2.23
1
0.88
12
22
191.5
TOTAL
124-34
0.83
.270
9.47
0.23
74
2.23
1
0.88
12
22
191.5
 
Key: SP-MP = Sets Played-Matches Played; K/S = Kills per set; PCT. = Hitting percentage; A/S = Assists per set; SA/S = Service aces per set; SE = Service errors; D/S = Digs per set; RE = Receiving errors; B/S = Blocks per set; BE = Blocking errors; BHE = Ball handling errors; PTS = Points


View: Mobile | Desktop