September 19, 2011

WOMEN’S TENNIS CONTINUES FALL SLATE AT UVA INVITATIONAL

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – After a strong showing in their opener last week at William & Mary, the VCU women's tennis squad continued its fall slate over the weekend at the annual UVa Fall Invitational.

Sophomore Daria Yakavleva (pictured) went 3-1 in Flight B singles action, including wins over No. 2 seed Maria Fuccillo from Virginia and fourth-seeded Anik Cepeda (unattached), before falling to Virginia's Molly O'Koniewski in the final.  Yakauleva is now 7-1 in singles action this fall.  Earlier in the bracket, O'Koniewski knocked off freshman Alena Gerasimova in her first match before Geralsmova reeled off three-straight wins, including a triumph over No. 1 seed Nina Vulovich of William & Mary, to also finish 3-1 in Flight B.

Freshman Marketa Placha won her first two in Flight C singles, including a win over No. 4 Ashley Miller from NC State, but eventually fell to top-seed Andressa Garcia from Winthrop in the semifinals.

Seniors Alex Bara and Ana Bara picked up a pair of wins on their way to a third-place finish in the Flight A doubles bracket.  The duo defeated fourth-seeded Maria Fuccillo and Li Xi of Virginia before falling to Wake Forest's top-seeded tandem of Kathryn Talbert and Kayla Duncan in the semifinals.

VCU returns to the court Sept. 30-Oct. 2 at the Wake Forest Invitational in Winston Salem, N.C.

Alex Bara
L, Caryssa Peretz (UVa) 6-3, 1-0 ret.

Ana Bara
L, Joelle Kissell (NCSU) 6-7, 6-2, 6-3
L, Diana Ivanova (ODU) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
L, Tatiana Illova (NCSU) 1-6, 6-1, 10-6

Josefin Hjertquist
L, Kathryn Talbert (WF) 6-2, 6-3
L, Dominika Zaprazna (Marshall) 6-0, 7-5

Daria Yakavleva
W, Zane Zarina (WF) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
W, #4 Anik Cepeda (unattached) 6-0, 5-7, 6-1
W, #2 Maria Fuccillo (UVa) 7-5, 7-6
L, Molly O'Koniewski (UVa) 6-4, 6-3

Alena Gerasimova
L, Molly O'Koniewski (UVa) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
W, #1 Nina Vulovich (W&M) 6-0, 3-6, 6-1
W, Marjorie Baker (UVa) 6-2, 6-3
W, Maria Voscekova (Marshall) 6-3, 6-4

Olga Terteac
W, Sydney Smith (W&M) 6-2, 6-0
L, Elisha Hande (NCSU) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
L, Giovanna Portioli (Winthrop) 7-5, 6-4
L, Caryssa Peretz (UVa) 6-4, 7-6

Salome Kvitashvili
L, #1 Andressa Garcia (Winthrop) 6-3, 6-4
W, Brigit Bercyte (WF) 7-6, 6-2
L, Rebecca Siegler (WF) 6-4, 6-2

Marketa Placha
W, Rebecca Siegler (WF) 6-3, 6-2
W, #4 Ashley Miller (NCSU) 6-3, 6-4
L, #1 Andressa Garcia (Winthrop) 6-1, 6-3
L, #3 Karen Forman (WF) 1-6, 6-1, 10-4

Alex Bara/Ana Bara
W, Siegler/Zarina (WF) 8-0
W, #4 Fuccillo/Xi (UVa) 9-7
L, #1 Talbert/Duncan (WF) 8-6
W, Alkema/Garcia (Winthrop) 8-2

Gerasimova/Hjertquist
L, Alkena/Garcia (WF) 8-5
L, #3 Zaprazna/Voscekova (Marshall) 8-5
W, Herrera/Portioli (Winthrop) 8-2

Terteac/Yakauleva
L, Bercyte/Forman (WF) 8-4
L, #2 Hardenbergh/Vierra (UVa) 8-5

Placha/Kvitashvili
L, Kucin/Ball (Marshall) 9-7
W, Pires/Khmolovska (ODU) 8-4
L, Cepeda/Smith (unattached) 9-7

View: Mobile | Desktop