October 22, 2013

Parks, Pellechio Receive Preseason Atlantic 10 Recognition

RICHMOND, Va. – Senior Robyn Parks and sophomore Jessica Pellechio received preseason Atlantic 10 Conference recognition on Tuesday afternoon at the league's annual media day at the Richmond Coliseum. 

Parks was named to the A-10's preseason first team and also garnered a spot on the league's all-defensive squad, while Pellechio received third team honors.

Parks, a 2012-13 second team selection, is coming off a breakout junior campaign in which she led the A-10 in scoring (18.7 ppg), finished second in steals (2.7 spg) and ranked among the league's top 10 in both rebounding (7.9 rpg) and field goal percentage (.470).  The Waldorf, Md., native enters her senior season 131 points away from becoming the 20th player in school history to score 1,000 career points. 

Pellechio, meanwhile, earned a spot on the A-10's all-rookie squad in 2012-13 after leading all freshmen in scoring (11.3 ppg).  The sharp shooter also led the league and ranked 15th nationally with 3.0 three-pointers per game.  Pellechio's 77 treys were the third most in VCU single season history.  In addition, she tied the A-10's single-game record when she drained nine of VCU's 13 triples against UMKC.

Dayton was picked to win the league in a vote of its 13 head coaches.  Defending A-10 champ Saint Joseph's was selected second, while Duquesne, Fordham and George Washington rounded out the top five.  Meanwhile, Richmond was chosen sixth, VCU seventh, Saint Louis eighth and St. Bonaventure ninth.  La Salle, George Mason, UMass and Rhode Island rounded out the preseason poll.

VCU, which welcomes nine newcomers as part of its 38th-ranked recruiting class, opens the 2013-14 season at Youngstown State on Nov. 9.

2013-14 Atlantic 10 Women's Basketball Preseason Coaches' Poll
Dayton (12)
Saint Joseph's (1)
Duquesne
Fordham
George Washington
Richmond
VCU
Saint Louis
St. Bonaventure
La Salle
George Mason
Massachusetts
Rhode Island

2013-14 Atlantic 10 Women's Basketball Preseason All-Conference Teams

First-Team
Wumi Agunbiade, Duquesne
Andrea Hoover, Dayton
Ally Malott, Dayton
Robyn Parks, VCU
Erin Rooney, Fordham

Second-Team
Natasha Cloud, Saint Joseph's
Amber Deane, Dayton
Kristina King, Richmond
Erin Shields, Saint Joseph's
Orsi Szecsi, Duquesne

Third-Team
Danni Jackson, George Washington
Genevieve Okoro, Richmond
Samantha Clark, Fordham
Jessica Pellechio, VCU
Becca Wann Richmond

All-Defensive Team
Kelley Austria, Dayton
Natasha Cloud, Saint Joseph's
Chakecia Miller, George Washington
Robyn Parks, VCU
Erin Rooney, Fordham

View: Mobile | Desktop