1995   Harrisonburg, Va.
#2 James Madison def. #7 VCU, 2-1   Quarterfinals
     
1996   Wilmington, N.C.
#3 Richmond def. #6 VCU, 1-0   Quarterfinals
     
1997   Washington, D.C.
#3 VCU def. #6 James Madison, 1-0
  Quarterfinals
#3 VCU def. #2 George Mason, 2-0   Semifinals
#3 VCU tied #1 American, 2-2 (40T)   Championship
                     (VCU prevails on PKs 9-8)
   
Tournament MVP: Jim Larkin    
     
1998   Virginia Beach, Va.
#1 VCU def. #8 American, 4-1   Quarterfinals
#4 Richmond def. #1 VCU, 1-0   Semifinals
All-Tournament Team: Dwayne Bergeron,    
Trevor Spencer    
     
1999   Virginia Beach, Va.
#2 VCU def. #7 East Carolina, 1-0   Quarterfinals
#2 VCU def. #3 Richmond, 4-3 (OT)   Semifinals
#5 William & Mary def. #2 VCU, 4-2   Championship
All-Tournament Team: Gilberto Bejarano,    
Kevin Jeffrey, Emmanuel Tetiot    
     
2000   Virginia Beach, Va.
#5 VCU def. #4 George Mason, 1-0   First Round
#1 James Madison def. #5 VCU, 3-0   Semifinals
All-Tournament Team: Roman Otten,    
Rodolfo Pacheco    
     
2001   Virginia Beach, Va.
#4 VCU tied #5 George Mason, 0-0 (2ot)
  First Round
 (VCU prevails on PKs 4-2)    
#4 VCU def. #1 Old Dominion, 1-0 (4ot)
  Semifinals
#2 James Madison def. #4 VCU, 1-0
  Championship
All-Tournament Team: Gilberto Bejarano,
   
Milorad Djordevic, Roman Otten
   
     
2002   Virginia Beach, Va.
#1 VCU def. Towson, 4-0
  Semifinals
#1 VCU def. #2 William & Mary, 2-1
  Championship
Tournament MVP: Matthew Delicate
   
All-Tournament Team: Matthew Delicate,
   
 Carlos Garay, Matt Pauls, Gonzalo Segares
   
     
2003   Richmond, Va.
#1 VCU def. #4 James Madison, 3-0   Semifinals
#1 VCU def. George Mason, 2-0   Championship
Tournament MVP: Matthew Delicate    
All-Tournament Team: McColm Cephas,    
Matthew Delicate, Saul Montero,    
Christian Neagu    
     
2004   Richmond, Va.
#5 Hofstra def. #1 VCU, 1-0   Semifinals
All-Tournament Team: Helmis Matute,    
Gonzalo Segares    
     
2005   Norfolk, Va.
#5 UNC Wilmington def. #4 VCU, 2-0   First Round
     
2006   Virginia Beach, Va.
Did not qualify    
     
2007   Virginia Beach, Va.
#3 VCU def. #6 Northeastern, 3-1   First Round
#2 Old Dominion def. #3 VCU, 2-1   Semifinals
All-Tournament Team: Owusu Sekyere,    
Gerson dos Santos    
     
2008   Wilmington, N.C.
Did not qualify    
     
2009   Wilmington, N.C.
Did not qualify    
     
2010   Williamsburg, Va.
#3 Hofstra def. #2 VCU, 2-1   Semifinals
All-Tournament Team: Alberto Fonseca    
Lucas Paulini    
     
2011   Harrisonburg, Va.
Did not qualify    
     
2012   Charlotte, N.C.
#4 VCU def. #5 Temple, 1-0   Quarterfinals
#4 VCU def. #1 Charlotte, 1-0   Semifinals
#2 Saint Louis def. #4 VCU, 3-0   Championship
All-Tournament Team: Mario Herrera Meraz,    
Clark Hankins, Devon Fisher    
     

Note: VCU began play in the Atlantic 10 Conference in 2012 after being a member of the Colonial Athletic Association from 1995-2011.

View: Mobile | Desktop