1 Megan Botteri
1 Megan Botteri
Height: 5-7
Year: R-Sr.
Hometown: Mount Bethel, Pa.
Position: GK
gp 18
gs 16
min 1255:38
ga 40
gaa 2.23
sv 145
sv % .784

Just the Facts
Full Name: Megan K. Botteri
Birthdate: May 13, 1991
Birthplace: Reading, Pa.
Parents: Richard and Lisa Botteri
Siblings: Sister Nicole (29), brother Devon (21)
Major: Secondary education
Nickname: Meegs
High School Coach: Carol Alfred

While with VCU

  • Has appeared in 44 games during her VCU career, 38 of which were starts
  • Logged nearly 3,000 minutes in goal, while posting a career GAA of 1.77, which ranks among the top-five in school history
  • Botteri's .748 save percentage ranks as among the top-three in school history
  • Posted her first three career shutouts during the 2012 season
  • Participated in the 2010 Wasa Cup in Lyngby, Denmark in January of 2010 with the USA Women’s National Indoor Field Hockey Team. Helped her squad secure a fourth-place finish.

Prior to VCU

  • Four-year starter at goalkeeper for Bangor Area High School.
  • Amassed a 63-14-5 record in goal, including 29 shutouts.
  • As a senior, recorded seven shutouts and a .910 save percentage.
  • Named Pennsylvania AAA First Team All-State as a senior.
  • A member of the U.S. Women’s National Indoor Team in 2008 and 2009.
  • Played on U.S. team that captured silver medal at the 2008 Pan Am Games.
  • Led the Slaters to four straight Colonial League East Championships.
  • Two-time All-Colonial League selection, including a first team pick in 2008. 
  • Two-time gold medal winner at USFHA Festival.                        
  • Selected to participate at the 2009 Futures National Championship (A Pool U19 Team).

Getting to Know Megan Botteri

  • A four-year softball standout for Bangor Area.
  • Named All-Colonial League First Team as a shortstop in 2008.
  • Following graduation, plans on teaching secondary education and coaching field hockey.
  • From an athletic family. Her father, Richard, played lacrosse at the University of Utah. Her uncle was a baseball player at Western Maryland. Her aunt was a platform and spring board diver at Monmouth University. Her sister, Nicole, played field hockey at Penn State, while her brother, Devon was a football player and track athlete at West Point. 
  • A member of High Styx Field Hockey Club.
  • Was a ski instructor at Shawnee Mount Ski Area from 2007-08.
MEGAN BOTTERI - CAREER STATISTICS
Year
GP
Minutes
GA
GAAvg
Saves
Save%
W
L
T
SHO
2009
17
1112:59
34
2.14
89
.724
8
9
0
0
2010
8
280:00
2
0.50
13
.867
2
0
0
0
2011
      Redshirted      
2012
19 1343:15 34 1.77 106 .757 13 6 0 3
Total
44
2736:14
70
1.81
208
.748
23 15
0
3
Recent Games
Oct 20 St. Francis (Pa.) W, 3-2
Oct 25 at Lock Haven L, 3-0
Oct 27 at Massachusetts L, 3-1
Nov 1 Saint Joseph's W, 1-0
Nov 3 La Salle W, 3-2
Nov 8 at Massachusetts L, 1-0
Statistics category Overall Conf
Games played 18 7
Games started 16 5
Minutes 1255:38 522:34
Goals against 40 18
Goals-against average 2.23 2.41
Saves 145 51
Save pct .784 .739
Wins 8 3
Losses 9 3
Ties 0 0
Shutouts 2 1
Date Opponent Score min ga gaa sv sv%
Aug 24 at Davidson W, 1-0 - - - - -
Sep 1 at William & Mary L, 4-2 70:00 4 4.00 9 .692
Sep 6 at Pacific W, 4-2 70:00 2 2.00 6 .750
Sep 8 at Stanford L, 2-0 70:00 2 2.00 15 .882
Sep 13 Towson W, 3-1 - - - - -
Sep 15 Liberty L, 5-2 - - - - -
Sep 18 at James Madison L, 4-0 70:00 4 4.00 7 .636
Sep 22 North Carolina L, 6-0 70:00 6 6.00 11 .647
Sep 27 Siena W, 6-0 35:00 0 0.00 0 -
Sep 29 Davidson W, 1-0 70:00 0 0.00 12 1.000
Oct 2 Longwood L, 2-1 73:56 2 1.89 6 .750
Oct 4 Radford W, 2-1 70:00 1 1.00 4 .800
Oct 6 Appalachian St. W, 8-1 43:24 0 0.00 5 1.000
Oct 13 at Richmond L, 6-1 70:00 6 6.00 7 .538
Oct 18 at Saint Louis W, 5-2 70:00 2 2.00 4 .667
Oct 20 St. Francis (Pa.) W, 3-2 96:50 2 1.45 11 .846
Oct 25 at Lock Haven L, 3-0 70:00 3 3.00 11 .786
Oct 27 at Massachusetts L, 3-1 70:00 3 3.00 6 .667
Nov 1 Saint Joseph's W, 1-0 70:00 0 0.00 3 1.000
Nov 3 La Salle W, 3-2 75:44 2 1.85 9 .818
Nov 8 at Massachusetts L, 1-0 90:44 1 0.77 19 .950
  gp gs min/g ga/g gaa sv/g sv%
2013-14 18 16 69:45 2.22 2.23 8.06 .784
Total 18 16 69:45 2.22 2.23 8.06 .784
  gp gs min ga gaa sv sv% wins losses ties shutouts
2013-14 18 16 1255:38 40 2.23 145 .784 8 9 0 2
Total 18 16 1255:38 40 2.23 145 .784 8 9 0 2
  gp gs min/g ga/g gaa sv/g sv%
Total 18 16 69:45 2.22 2.23 8.06 .784
Conference 7 5 74:39 2.57 2.41 7.29 .739
Exhibition - - 0:00 - - - -
-
Home 9 8 67:13 1.44 1.50 6.78 .824
Away 9 8 72:18 3.00 2.90 9.33 .757
Neutral - - 0:00 - - - -
-
Wins 9 7 66:46 1.00 1.05 6.00 .857
Losses 9 9 72:44 3.44 3.31 10.11 .746
-
September 7 7 65:00 2.57 2.77 8.57 .769
October 8 7 70:31 2.38 2.36 6.75 .740
November 3 2 78:49 1.00 0.89 10.33 .912
  gp gs min ga gaa sv sv% wins losses ties shutouts
Total 18 16 1255:38 40 2.23 145 .784 8 9 0 2
Conference 7 5 522:34 18 2.41 51 .739 3 3 0 1
Exhibition - - 0:00 - - - - - - - -
-
Home 9 8 604:54 13 1.50 61 .824 6 2 0 2
Away 9 8 650:44 27 2.90 84 .757 2 7 0 0
Neutral - - 0:00 - - - - - - - -
-
Wins 9 7 600:58 9 1.05 54 .857 8 0 0 2
Losses 9 9 654:40 31 3.31 91 .746 0 9 0 0
-
September 7 7 455:00 18 2.77 60 .769 3 4 0 1
October 8 7 564:10 19 2.36 54 .740 4 4 0 0
November 3 2 236:28 3 0.89 31 .912 1 1 0 1
View: Mobile | Desktop