24 Nicole Barry
24 Nicole Barry
Height: 5-9
Active: true
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Palmyra, Pa.
High School: Palmyra
Position: Def
g 0
a 7
sh % .000
gw 0
ds 0
pkp 0-0

Just the Facts
Full Name: Nicole Marie Barry
Birthdate: September 9, 1991
Birthplace: Palmyra, Pa.
Parents: Gene and Lorraine Barry
Siblings: Brother, Brian
Major: Homeland Security and Islamic Studies
Nickname: Nikki
High School Coach: Kent and Kristi Harshman

While at VCU:

  • Played in 15 games in her first season at VCU, including starting the last 10 games of the 2012 season
  • Part of a defense that allowed just 1.59 GAA, which ranked third in the Atlantic 10

While With Louisville:

  • Played in three games as a freshman in 2010 with the Cardinal
  • Was named to the Athletic Director Honor Roll in the Fall and Spring of 2010-2011

High School:

  • Was a four year letter winner in field hockey in for Palmyra
  • Named to the Mid-Penn State All-Star following the 2007, 2008, and 2009 season.
  • Was named first team All-State in 2008 and 09.
  • Two year tri-captain of her high school team
  • Member of the 2009 Patriot News Big 11 team
  • Helped lead her team to the District III championship, and eventual state runner-up in 2007
  • Participated in the USFHA National Field Hockey Festival all four years of high school

Getting to Know Nicole

  • Also lettered in swimming and track and field during her four year high school career.
  • Her mom, Lorraine, played field hockey, lacrosse, and basketball at Lebanon Valley, while her father, Gene, played football and baseball.
  • Brother Brian played basketball at Penn State Harrisburg
NICOLE BARRY - CAREER STATISTICS
Year GP Goals Assists Points Shots Shot% SOG SOG% GW PS-Att DSave
2010 3 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0
0
2011










2012 15 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0 0
Total 18 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0 0
Recent Games
Oct 20 St. Francis (Pa.) W, 3-2
Oct 25 at Lock Haven L, 3-0
Oct 27 at Massachusetts L, 3-1
Nov 1 Saint Joseph's W, 1-0
Nov 3 La Salle W, 3-2
Nov 8 at Massachusetts L, 1-0
Statistics category Overall Conf
Games 20 7
Games started 20 7
Goals 0 0
Assists 7 4
Points 7 4
Shots 1 1
Shot Pct .000 .000
Game-winning goals 0 0
Defensive saves 0 0
Penalty strokes 0-0 0-0
Date Opponent Score g a pts sh pct gw ds ps-att
Aug 24 at Davidson W, 1-0 - - - - - - - -
Sep 1 at William & Mary L, 4-2 0 1 1 0 - 0 0 0-0
Sep 6 at Pacific W, 4-2 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Sep 8 at Stanford L, 2-0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Sep 13 Towson W, 3-1 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Sep 15 Liberty L, 5-2 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Sep 18 at James Madison L, 4-0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Sep 22 North Carolina L, 6-0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Sep 27 Siena W, 6-0 0 2 2 0 - 0 0 0-0
Sep 29 Davidson W, 1-0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Oct 2 Longwood L, 2-1 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Oct 4 Radford W, 2-1 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Oct 6 Appalachian St. W, 8-1 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Oct 13 at Richmond L, 6-1 0 0 0 1 .000 0 0 0-0
Oct 18 at Saint Louis W, 5-2 0 1 1 0 - 0 0 0-0
Oct 20 St. Francis (Pa.) W, 3-2 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Oct 25 at Lock Haven L, 3-0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Oct 27 at Massachusetts L, 3-1 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
Nov 1 Saint Joseph's W, 1-0 0 1 1 0 - 0 0 0-0
Nov 3 La Salle W, 3-2 0 2 2 0 - 0 0 0-0
Nov 8 at Massachusetts L, 1-0 0 0 0 0 - 0 0 0-0
  gp gs gpg a/g pts/g sh/g sh% sog/g sog%
2013-14 20 20 .00 .35 .35 .05 .000 .05 1.000
Total 20 20 .00 .35 .35 .05 .000 .05 1.000
  gp g a pts sh sh% sog sog% gw ds ps-att
2013-14 20 0 7 7 1 .000 1 1.000 0 0 0-0
Total 20 0 7 7 1 .000 1 1.000 0 0 0-0
  gp gs gpg a/g pts/g sh/g sh% sog/g sog%
Total 20 20 .00 .35 .35 .05 .000 .05 1.000
Conference 7 7 .00 .57 .57 .14 .000 .14 1.000
Exhibition - - - - - - - - -
-
Home 11 11 .00 .45 .45 .00 - .00 -
Away 9 9 .00 .22 .22 .11 .000 .11 1.000
Neutral - - - - - - - - -
-
Wins 10 10 .00 .60 .60 .00 - .00 -
Losses 10 10 .00 .10 .10 .10 .000 .10 1.000
-
September 9 9 .00 .33 .33 .00 - .00 -
October 8 8 .00 .13 .13 .13 .000 .13 1.000
November 3 3 .00 1.00 1.00 .00 - .00 -
  gp g a pts sh sh% sog sog% gw ds ps-att
Total 20 0 7 7 1 .000 1 1.000 0 0 0-0
Conference 7 0 4 4 1 .000 1 1.000 0 0 0-0
Exhibition - - - 0 - - - - - - 0-0
-
Home 11 0 5 5 0 - 0 - 0 0 0-0
Away 9 0 2 2 1 .000 1 1.000 0 0 0-0
Neutral - - - 0 - - - - - - 0-0
-
Wins 10 0 6 6 0 - 0 - 0 0 0-0
Losses 10 0 1 1 1 .000 1 1.000 0 0 0-0
-
September 9 0 3 3 0 - 0 - 0 0 0-0
October 8 0 1 1 1 .000 1 1.000 0 0 0-0
November 3 0 3 3 0 - 0 - 0 0 0-0
View: Mobile | Desktop